Shopping Bag
Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera

review
0
0
5
Your Price: $ USD0.00
In Stock.
Part Number:38

Choose Options

Size and Price
Sold by weight. Aloe Vera Gel, Decolorized 1X, from concentrate: Decolorized Aloe Vera Gel is a colorless liquid (this is not a gel!!) which is a highly refined grade of Aloe Vera Gel for use in cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals.

The process begins with freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller variety of Aloe. The inner gel (filet) is carefully removed to minimized disruption of the Aloin layer. The gel is then further processed to remove the pulp and fiber. The resultant gel is then pasteurized and preserved to maintain its efficacy. The gel is decolorized through a special proprietary process to remove the color bodies and reduce odor to ensure color stability and to minimize Aloe s inherent pungency. It is already diluted 1 to 1 in distilled water.

Some uses: Sun care and after sun products,hand & body lotions, skin cleansers, hair conditioners, anti-dandruff shampoos, facial moisturizers, shaving & depilatory preparations, bath oils, rubs & liniments, ointments, first aid creams, anti-acne preparations, topical analgesics. Percentage to use: If you are using Aloe Vera Liquid in a product formulation primarily to have it appear on the label, then concerns about the percentage to use (say below 5% SSE) are really immaterial. However, if you want the product to perform better because of the presence of the Aloe Vera, then try using 10% or more.

Storage: Store at or slightly below room temperature, away from light. If you want to meet the certification requirements of the International Aloe Science Council, your finished product must contain a minimum of 15% Aloe Vera. This is a natural product which will darken over time. Protect from oxidation by keeping the container tightly capped, store at room temperature or in the refrigerator away from light.

INCI: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice. pH: 3.5-5.0. SAP value: None. Country of Origin: USA.

Ingredients % per manufacturer: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice 99.73, Potassium Sorbate 0.10, Sodium Benzoate 0.05, Citric Acid 0.12.


Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

It has been known for generations as an excellent plant to have around to help reduce inflammation, pain and itching, and to accelerate wound healing. It is a superb penetrating moisturizing agent, helping to stimulate the body's immune system while being naturally hypoallergenic with about the same pH balance of the skin.

When used as a carrier oil, aloe vera oil has great healing qualities which makes it a good choice to use on its own, or to include when mixing a massage oil.

Aloe vera oil can be used in lip balms, creams, lotions, body butters, hair oil treatments and other skin care formulations.

By using Aloe Vera oil, you can add the healing properties of aloe vera to your product without needing to worry about the bacterial and mold growth that can occur when using the pure gel. Because the Aloe Vera is blended in oil it can be added to formulations that are oil based without adding the water and it allows for complete incorporation into your formulas. It exhibits good emolliency and substantivity to skin and hair, and is an excellent moisturizing agent. May be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulation where the legendary healing benefits of Aloe Vera are desired.

Suggested Use Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 2-5% | Balms: 3-10% | Bar Soaps: 5-10% | Conditioners: 3-5%

Related Items