Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin Seed Oil)
It is an annual flowering plant
, native to south and southwest Asia
. It grows to 20–30 cm (7.9–11.8 in) tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like)leaves
. The flowers
are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The fruit
is a large and inflated capsule
three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds
. Wikipedia definition.
Also known as Black Seed Oil, Kalonji or the Seed of Blessing.
Dark in colour with an herbal scent, Black Cumin Oil is a specialty oil that is popular in preparations for acne, burns and wrinkles.
More than 200 university studies conducted since 1959 have confirmed many traditional uses of this powerful seed - anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine properties among them.
A rich source of essential fatty acids - omega 3 and omega 6, the building blocks of cells and commonly used for relief of acne, psoriasis, eczema and pain - commonly used in joint massage and headache.
Black Seed oil is an oil with a long history. It is said by some to be “Cleopatra’s beauty secret.” The Prophet Mohammad (s) stated in his "Hadith" that black seed oil cures every illness except death. The black seed was also found in the Egyptian Pharoah Tutankhamen’s tomb.
Black Seeds are extremely beneficial as a food in many aspects of health, both healing and preventative. Asthma, allergy sufferers and people with autoimmune disorders are said to benefit greatly from the over 100 chemical constituents contained in this amazing seed.