Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

0 Review(s) Write a Review
Your Price: $ USD0.00
Part Number: 104
Availability: In Stock.

Choose Options

*
Sunflower Oil (high-oleic, expeller pressed, Helianthus annuus): is very high in oleic (monounsaturated) acid and oil is usually defined as having a minimum 80 percent oleic acid. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid content, and few saturated fatty acids. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types.

Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases. Many soapmakers use sunflower oil as a less expensive alternative to olive oil. When using sunflower oil in soapmaking, be sure to include other more saturated fats and oils for quicker saponification and, in the case of superfatted soap, a longer shelf life. Limit sunflower oil to 10-15% of your total fats and oils. SAP value: 188.7. INCI: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

Statement from the processor: “The process of production of the crude oleic sunflower oil is a classic process used by the oil mills. One part of the oil is produced by mechanical pressure. After this first step we obtain the oil and the sunflower cake. The second part of the oil is produced by hexan extraction of the cake. To sum up, the oil is obtained by mechanical pressure and hexan extraction. This oil has an average residual solvent (hexane) concentration of below 1mg/kg.”

Related Items

Aloe Vera
(0)
Back Order.
Evening Primrose Oil
(0)
In Stock.
Black Seed OIl
(0)
In Stock.
Argan Oil
(0)
In Stock.

Accessories

TOP